Washington, D.C., — AgGateway‘s 2016 board of directors and committee leadership take the non-profit organization into its 11th year in pursuing the mission to promote, enable and expand eBusiness in agriculture. More than 230 companies are now members of the organization, and a new council—the Specialty Chemical Council—has just been added to the organization’s focus areas.

“We expect a dynamic year ahead for forging more electronic connections between agricultural trading partners, and once again the organization is fortunate to be guided by such a strong, dedicated and talented group of leaders,” said AgGateway President and CEO Wendy Smith. “AgGateway and its members thank these individuals and the companies they work for, which have recognized how essential eAgriculture is to the ongoing success of the entire ag industry.”

The 2016 Board of Directors

David Black, CHS Inc., Board Chair

Ag Retail Council

  • Jeff Griffeth, Co-Alliance, LLP, Chair
  • Eric Hoefing, ACS, Vice-Chair

Allied Providers Council

  • Rana Kundu, YASH Technologies, Inc., Chair
  • Jody Costa, Barcoding Inc., Vice-Chair

Crop Nutrition Council

  • Shayla Darnell, Koch Industries, Chair
  • Tammy Creswell, The J.R. Simplot Co., Vice-Chair

Crop Protection Council

  • Lori Edwards, Syngenta, Chair
  • Alissa Allard, Wilbur-Ellis, Vice-Chair

Grain & Feed Council

  • Mike Thronson, Heartland Cooperative, Chair
  • Rich Adams, Key Cooperative, Vice-Chair

Precision Ag Council

  • Mike Santostefano, AgIntegrated, Inc., Chair
  • Jeremy Wilson, Crop IMS, Vice-Chair

Seed Council

  • Randy Fry, Ceres Solutions, Chair
  • Ting Fan, Land O’Lakes, Vice-Chair

Specialty Chemical Council

  • Sarah Moster, BASF, Chair
  • Carol Contino, Bayer CropScience, Vice-Chair

Advisory Members

  • Randy Beard, River Valley Cooperative, Past Board Chair
  • Ron Farrell, Farrell Growth Group
  • Sarah Novak, American Feed Industry Association
  • Rod Conner, AgGateway Global Network

2016 Committee Leadership

In addition, the following AgGateway volunteers will provide leadership on AgGateway Committees in the coming year. (Chairs are listed, followed by vice-chairs.)

  • ADAPT Oversight – Mark Stelford, Premier Crop Systems; Chip Donahue, John Deere
  • Architecture – Charlie Nuzzolo, Chair, F4F/Adaptris; Scott Nieman, Land O’Lakes/WinField
  • Communications – Natasha Lilly, Effingham Equity; James Nolfo, BASF
  • Conference – Scott Meredith, ACS (AgroMetrix); Pam Wilson, AgData
  • Data Privacy & Security – Rachel Garrett, John Deere; Michael Howard, BASF
  • AGIIS Directory Oversight – Bob Whitty, Southern States Cooperative; David Surber, Dow AgroSciences
  • Education – Lila Brown, Crystal Certified Solutions, Inc.; (vice chair open)
  • Membership – Mary Kay Thatcher, American Farm Bureau Federation; Shane Snyder, Barcoding Inc.
  • Standards & Guidelines – Todd Moutardier, Tessenderlo Kerley Inc.; Rob Kovalsky, Mosaic